Dall sheep (Ovis dalli) inhabit the mountain ranges of Alaska and the Wrangell Mountains contain the highest concentration in the world! They feed and rest on ridges, in meadows and along steep slopes. When dan... More
The gray wolf, gray wolf, timber wolf and western wolf (Canis lupus) are all common names for this canid native to the remote areas of North America and Eurasia. The grey wolf is the largest member of its famil... More
The red fox (Vulpes vulpes) is the largest of the true foxes as well as the most abundant & widespread member of the order Carnivora. Its range has increased alongside human expansion and has even been introduc... More
This image has been taken from scan 000138 from "Nimrod in the North, or hunting and fishing adventures in the Arctic regions". The title and subject terms of this image have been generated from tags, created b... More
This artiodactyl (even-toed) mammal is indigenous to North America. Commonly known simply as pronghorn (Antilocapra americana), it is the fastest land animal in North America, able to reach 60 miles per hour! D... More
Brown bears and grizzly bears may have striking visible differences between them but they are listed as the same species (Ursus arctos). Grizzly bears include any North American subspecies of brown bear, includ... More
Distinguish coyotes from the smaller gray fox at a distance: coyotes run with their tails pointing downward. These amazing runners are the fastest in the canid family and can reach up to 40 miles per hour in sh... More
Brown bears (Ursus arctos) are the largest terrestrial member of the order carnivoran, which includes 280 species of placental mammals. It is widely-distributed throughout northern Eurasia and North America, th... More
Despite being called a goat, the mountain goat doesn't actually belong to the genus containing all other goats, Capra. Instead, it is the only species within its genus Oreamnos.
A bear standing on the Denali Park Road, showcasing its large claws. Grizzlies dig up roots routinely, and also dig to pursue Arctic ground squirrels into their burrows.
A sow and her two yearling cubs use their front claws and mouths to tear meat from a caribou carcass while eating dinner on the Toklat River on Tuesday, July 18, 2017.
A sow and her two yearling cubs walked through Igloo Creek Campground on Tuesday, August 1, 2017. Bears are very curious animals, and will explore (with nose and claws) things in their environment.
There are four species of the Lynx genus. The name 'lynx' comes from root 'leuk', which means 'light' or 'brightness' and refers to the animal's reflective luminescent eyes. This small feline is only slightly l... More